Robotica 2012: 12th International Conference on
Autonomous Robot Systems and Competitions
April 11, 2012, Guimarães, Portugal
The 12th International Conference on Autonomous Robot Systems and Competitions (www.robotica2012.org/EC) is an international scientific meeting in the field of autonomous robotics and related areas, which will take place in conjunction with the 12th Portuguese Robotics Open, a RoboCup Local Event.
As in previous years, we expect the conference to get the Technical co-sponsorship of the IEEE Robotics and Automation Society.
The conference will be held in the beautiful city of Guimarães, Portugal, on April 11, 2012. Guimarães is the cradle of Portugal and it was classified by Unesco as Worldwide Heritage. In 2012 it will be European Capital of Culture.
PROCEEDINGS
Proceedings of the 12th International Conference on Autonomous Robot Rystems and Competitions
Proceedings Download
CONFERENCE VENUE
Address
Alameda da Universidade, 4800-058 Guimarães.
Auditório Nobre, Campus de Azurém (Guimarães), University of Minho
GPS: 41º 27’1.22’’N, 8º17’37.92’’W
how to get here (more information)
Conference Program
download(beta version).pdf
08:30-08:50 Registration
08:50-09:00 Welcome session
09:00-10:40 Session 1: Planning, Reasoning, Modeling and Learning
Chair: to be announced
09:00-09:25 Marco Guarnieri, Eros Magri, Davide Brugali and Luca Gherardi, A Domain Specific Language for Modeling Differential Constraints of Mobile Robots
09:25-09:50 António João Ferreira, José Almeida and Eduardo Silva, Towards a Mobile Three-dimensional Modelling System for Underground Structures
09:50-10:15 Alain Droniou, Serena Ivaldi, Patrick Stalph, Martin Butz and Olivier Sigaud, Learning Velocity Kinematics: Experimental Comparison of On-line Regression Algorithms
10:15-10:40 Didier Marin and Olivier Sigaud, Towards fast and adaptive optimal control policies for robots: A direct policy search approach
10:40-11:00 Coffee-Break
11:00-12:40 Session 2: Applications of Autonomous Robotic Systems & Simulators
Chair: to be announced
11:00-11:25 Tiago Malheiro, Toni Machado, Sérgio Monteiro, Wolfram Erlhagen and Estela Bicho, Object Transportation by a Human and a Mobile Manipulator: a dynamical systems approach
11:25-11:50 Marco Bonini, Alice Kirchheim and Wolfgang Echelmeyer, Challenges in the Application of Autonomous Cognitive Systems within Logistics
11:50-12:15 Paulo Trigueiros and A. Fernando Ribeiro, Vision-based Hand Wheel-chair Control
12:15-12:40 Toni Machado, Miguel Sousa, Sérgio Monteiro and Estela Bicho, CoopDynSim: a 3D robotics simulator
12:40-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Invited Talk
Chair: to be announced
"Robots that care: a need for decent human-robot interaction”, Raymond H. Cuijpers,
Department of Human Technology, Faculty of Industrial Engineering and Innovation Sciences, Eindhoven University of Technology
15:00-15:50 Session 3: Underwater vehicles
Chair: to be announced
15:00-15:25 José Melo and Aníbal Matos, A bottom-following problem approach using an altimeter
15:25-15:50 Bruno Ferreira, Aníbal Matos and Nuno Cruz, Modeling and control of TriMARES AUV
15:50-16:15 Coffee-Break
16:15-18:20 Session 4: Perception, Localization, SLAM
Chair: to be announced
16:15-16:40 Luis J. Manso, Pablo Bustos, Pilar Bachiller and Marco A. Gutierrez, Graph Grammars for Active Perception
16:40-17:05 Fernando Carreira, Camilo Christo, Duarte Valério, Mário Ramalho, Carlos Cardeira, João Calado and Paulo Oliveira, Experimental Validation of a PCA-Based Localization System for Mobile Robots in Unstructured Environments
17:05-17:30 Alberto Vale, Filipe Valente, Isabel Ribeiro, João Ferreira and Rodrigo Ventura, Motion planning and localization approaches for mobile robot navigation in ITER
17:30-17:55 Jan Steckel, Dieter Vanderelst and Herbert Peremans, BatSLAM: Combining biomimetic sonar with a hippocampal model
17:55-18:20 Evangelos Georgiou, Jian Dai and Michael Luck, Regularized Linear Regression for Distance Estimation with an RGB-D Sensor
18:20-18:30 Closing session
Note: 25 min are allocated per oral presentation, including Q&A.
KeyNote Speaker
Dr.ir. Raymond H. Cuijpers
Department of Human Technology Interaction
Faculty of Industrial Engineering and Innovation Sciences
Eindhoven University of Technology
Contact Info:http://home.ieis.tue.nl/rcuijper/contact_info.html
TITLE OF TALK: “Robots that care: a need for decent human-robot interaction”
Topics
- Artificial Intelligence;
- Architectures for Mobile Robots;
- Sensors and Sensor Integration;
- Motion and Actuation Systems;
- Multi-Robot Systems;
- Human-Robot Interaction;
- Simulation and Visualization;
- Robotic Competitions;
- Planning, Reasoning and Modeling;
- Cooperative Navigation and Control;
- Cooperative Perception;
- Computer Vision and Image-Processing;
- Navigation and Control of Mobile Robots;
- Recognition, Localization, Tracking, SLAM;
- Robot Learning;
- Applications of Autonomous Intelligent Robots;
- Computer and Robotic Entertainments.
Important Dates
All dead-lines are 23:59 GMT
- 30th January, 2012 Submission of full-length papers
- 2nd March, 2012 Notification of acceptance
- 11th March, 2012 Camera Ready Papers
- 18th March, 2012 Early Registration Deadline
- 11th April, 2012 Conference takes place
Submission guidelines
Authors should submit their papers electronically in PDF format via easychair.
(https://www.easychair.org/conferences/?conf=robotica2012)
Six pages in the standard IEEE format are allowed for each paper, including figures. Papers must be written in English following the standard IEEE guidelines.
(http://www.ieee.org/conferences_events/conferences/publishing/templates.html)
Conference Fee
- 100 € if payment before 20th March 2012,
- 150 € if after.
Email Contacts
This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
or
This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
Programme Committee
- Aníbal Matos (FEUP - PT)
- António Fernando Ribeiro (UMinho - PT)
- António Jesus Bandera Rubio (UM - ES)
- António Paulo Moreira (FEUP - PT)
- António Pascoal (IST - PT)
- Bernardo Cunha (UAveiro - PT)
- Carlos Cardeira (IST - PT)
- Carlos Carreto (IPG - PT)
- Daniele Nardi (URoma - IT)
- Dimos Dimarogonas (KTH-SE)
- Eduardo Silva (ISEP - PT)
- Estela Bicho (UMinho - PT)
- Federica Pascucci (URoma – IT)
- Fernando Lobo Pereira (FEUP - PT)
- Filipe Silva (UAveiro - PT)
- Gerhard Kraezschmar (Fh-Bonn-Rhein-Sieg - D)
- Gil Lopes (UMinho - PT)
- Helder Araújo (UCoimbra - PT)
- Hugo Costelha
- João Caldas Pinto (IST - PT)
- João Miguel Sousa (IST - PT)
- João Sequeira (IST - PT)
- Johannes du Buf (UALG – PT)
- Jorge Dias (UCoimbra - PT)
- Jorge Ferreira (UAveiro - PT)
- José L. Lima (IPB - PT)
- José Sá da Costa (IST - PT)
|
- José Sá da Costa (IST - PT)
- José Santos-Victor (IST - PT)
- José L. Azevedo (UAveiro - PT)
- José Tenreiro Machado (ISEP - PT)
- Luís Almeida (FEUP - PT)
- Luis Moreno (UMadrid Carlos III – ES)
- Luís Gomes (FCT/UNL – PT)
- Luís Louro (Uminho - PT)
- Luís Paulo Reis (UMinho - PT)
- Luís Seabra Lopes (UAveiro - PT)
- Olivier Sigaud (UPMC – FR)
- Manuel Lopes (INRIA – FR)
- Maria Isabel Ribeiro (IST - PT)
- Norberto Pires (UCoimbra - PT)
- Nuno Lau (UAveiro – PT)
- Paulo Costa (FEUP - PT)
- Paulo Menezes (UC - PT)
- Paulo Oliveira (IST - PT)
- Paulo Goncalves (IPCB - PT)
- Paolo Fiorini (UNIVR - IT)
- Philippe Martinet (CNRS – FR)
- Rui Cortesão (UCoimbra - PT)
- Rui Rocha (UCoimbra - PT)
- Sergio Monteiro (UMinho-PT)
- Urbano Nunes (UCoimbra - PT)
- Vicente Matellán (ULeon - ES)
- Vítor Santos (UAveiro - PT)
|
08:30-08:50 Registration
08:50-09:00 Welcome session
09:00-10:40 Session 1: Planning, Reasoning, Modeling and Learning
Chair: to be announced
· 09:00-09:25 Marco Guarnieri, Eros Magri, Davide Brugali and Luca Gherardi, A Domain Specific Language for Modeling Differential Constraints of Mobile Robots (artigo 8)
· 09:25-09:50 António João Ferreira, José Almeida and Eduardo Silva, Towards a Mobile Three-dimensional Modelling System for Underground Structures (artigo 27)
· 09:50-10:15 Alain Droniou, Serena Ivaldi, Patrick Stalph, Martin Butz and Olivier Sigaud, Learning Velocity Kinematics: Experimental Comparison of On-line Regression Algorithms (artigo 12)
· 10:15-10:40 Didier Marin and Olivier Sigaud, Towards fast and adaptive optimal control policies for robots: A direct policy search approach (artigo 19)
10:40-11:00 Coffee-Break
11:00-12:15 Session 2: Applications of Autonomous Robotic Systems & Simulators
Chair: to be announced
· 11:00-11:25 Tiago Malheiro, Toni Machado, Sérgio Monteiro, Wolfram Erlhagen and Estela Bicho, Object Transportation by a Human and a Mobile Manipulator: a dynamical systems approach (artigo 23)
· 11:25-11:50 Marco Bonini, Alice Kirchheim and Wolfgang Echelmeyer, Challenges in the Application of Autonomous Cognitive Systems within Logistics (artigo 21)
· 11:50-12:15 Paulo Trigueiros and A. Fernando Ribeiro, Vision-based Hand Wheel-chair Control (artigo 4)
· 12:15-12:40 Toni Machado, Miguel Sousa, Sérgio Monteiro and Estela Bicho, CoopDynSim: a 3D robotics simulator (artigo 26)
12:40-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Invited Talk
Chair: to be announced
"Robots that care: a need for decent human-robot interaction”, Raymond H. Cuijpers,
Department of Human Technology, Faculty of Industrial Engineering and Innovation Sciences, Eindhoven University of Technology
15:00-15:55 Session 3: Underwater vehicles
Chair: to be announced
· 15:00-15:25 José Melo and Aníbal Matos, A bottom-following problem approach using an altimeter (artigo 11)
· 15:25-16:00 Bruno Ferreira, Aníbal Matos and Nuno Cruz, Modeling and control of TriMARES AUV (artigo 20)
16:00-16:15 Coffee-Break
16:15-17:30 Session 4: Perception, Localization, SLAM
Chair: to be announced
· 16:15-16:40 Luis J. Manso, Pablo Bustos, Pilar Bachiller and Marco A. Gutierrez, Graph Grammars for Active Perception (artigo 25)
· 16:40-17:05 Fernando Carreira, Camilo Christo, Duarte Valério, Mário Ramalho, Carlos Cardeira, João Calado and Paulo Oliveira, Experimental Validation of a PCA-Based Localization System for Mobile Robots in Unstructured Environments (artigo 29)
· 17:05-17:30 Alberto Vale, Filipe Valente, Isabel Ribeiro, João Ferreira and Rodrigo Ventura, Motion planning and localization approaches for mobile robot navigation in ITER (artigo 22)
· 17:30-17:55 Jan Steckel, Dieter Vanderelst and Herbert Peremans, BatSLAM: Combining biomimetic sonar with a hippocampal model (artigo 3)
· 17:55-18:20 Evangelos Georgiou, Jian Dai and Michael Luck, Regularized Linear Regression for Distance Estimation with an RGB-D Sensor (artigo 13)
18:20-18:30 Closing session
Note: 25 min are allocated per oral presentation, including Q&A.